Welcome To MyCyberLawyer!
[…] 6. Watch Out For The Motion To Quash:  In the wake of the “John Doe” lawsuits and the resulting subpoenas, jurisdictions have had to wrestle with various Motions to Quash. In response to promptings from the California Court of Appeals, the California legislature enacted California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1987.2, drastically changing the “John Doe” subpoena landscape and setting the standard for which a subpoena to a California ISP must contain. In a nutshell, Section 1987.2 provides that when out of state subpoenas are issued in California “for personally identifying information…for use in an action pending in another state…and that subpoena has been served on any Internet service provider,” if a motion to quash is granted, if the “underlying action arises from the moving party’s exercise of free speech rights on the Internet,” and if the subpoenaing party fails to “make a prima facie showing of a cause of action,” the court “shall” award attorney’s fees and costs incurred by the